Posted by Solomon on 7/16/2019, 1:20 pm
Here's where we currently stand. By starting in 1970, with the exception of Point Blank (1967), by dropping sci-fi movies, by restricting the list to American films, we get to a fairly manageable list from which a top 25 or 50 may be selected. This list follows, and after it will come another list to be explained.
I think that any top 25-50 list has to have films that have a high impact or importance. They can't be films that exploit some gimmick or small plot device. For example, stewardess confronts terrorist on airplane in a suspenseful battle of wits. This could be very entertaining, but it's limited in scope. It doesn't open out into much of anything theme-wise or doesn't really break new ground. Some of the films on this top slot candidate list may not fulfill an impact-importance criterion. In fact, I'd say that some clearly DO NOT meet such a standard and should not be in a top 25 list. I'd also add that I personally am not in a good position to judge importance and impact. I'm unfamiliar with the movie business, artistically, historically and dollar-wise. I tend to think of impact in terms of message (themes), innovation, others copying the film, opening up new modes of expression, causing us to reflect on matters of importance. I tend to value more highly the films that explore character deeply though action, which is why in the second supplementary list I single out movies like Runaway Train and Joe and Q & A and Ghost Dog, etc.
Feedback is strongly invited!
The most recent list of top slot candidates looks like this.
1970s
7.4 1967 Point Blank
7.8 1971 The French Connection
7.5 1971 Get Carter
7.5 1972 The Getaway
6.5 1972 Hickey & Boggs
7.7 1973 The Long Goodbye
7.5 1973 The Friends of Eddie Coyle
8.2 1974 Chinatown
7.9 1974 The Conversation
7.7 1974 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
7.2 1974 The Parallax View
7.5 1975 Three Days of the Condor
7.2 1975 Farewell, My Lovely
6.5 1975 The Drowning Pool
8.3 1976 Taxi Driver
6.1 1976 The Killer Inside Me
7.2 1978 The Driver
1980s
7.4 1981 Body Heat
7.4 1981 Thief
7.6 1984 Blood Simple
7.3 1985 To Live and Die in L.A.
7.8 1986 Blue Velvet
7.3 1987 House of Games
7.4 1989 Drugstore Cowboy
1990s
8.7 1990 Goodfellas
7.8 1990 Miller’s Crossing
7.3 1990 State of Grace
6.4 1990 The Hot Spot
8.6 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
8.3 1992 Reservoir Dogs
7.2 1992 One False Move
7.9 1993 Carlito’s Way
7.6 1993 Falling Down
7.0 1993 Red Rock West
6.6 1993 Romeo Is Bleeding
8.9 1994 Pulp Fiction
7.3 1994 Natural Born Killers
7.1 1994 The Last Seduction
8.6 1995 Se7en
8.2 1995 Casino
8.2 1995 Heat
6.7 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
8.1 1996 Fargo
6.5 1996 2 Days in the Valley
8.3 1997 L.A. Confidential
7.6 1997 Lost Highway
7.5 1997 Jackie Brown
7.5 1998 A Simple Plan
8.8 1999 Fight Club
7.1 1999 The Limey
2000s
8.5 2000 Memento
7.6 2000 American Psycho
8.0 2001 Mulholland Drive
7.6 2001 The Man Who Wasn’t There
7.2 2002 Insomnia
7.1 2002 The Salton Sea
8.0 2003 Mystic River
7.7 2004 Man on Fire
7.5 2005 A History of Violence
8.5 2006 The Departed
7.8 2006 Lucky Number Slevin
8.2 2007 There Will Be Blood
8.1 2007 No Country for Old Men
7.8 2007 American Gangster
7.7 2007 Zodiac
7.3 2007 Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
7.2 2008 Frozen River
2010s
7.2 2010 Winter’s Bone
7.3 2012 The Place Beyond the Pines
7.9 2014 Nightcrawler
6.7 2014 Inherent Vice
7.6 2015 Sicario
7.6 2016 Hell or High Water
7.7 2017 Wind River
7.6 2017 Baby Driver
END OF LIST #1.
Here are more from the 70s, 80s and 90s that I’ve selected for their higher quality.
The 00’s and 10’s I haven’t gone through yet.
There might be a VERY FEW top 25 or top 50 candidates in this list (and ones to come that go from 2000-2019.) Otherwise this is a list of very good neo-noirs that would fill out a 26-200 top list. < - - - designates a few of these that could be considered for top 50, and these have competition even from this list. There are a lot of good films here.
1970s
7.0 1972 Across 110th Street
6.4 1971 The Anderson Tapes
5.7 1973 Badge 373
7.0 1978 The Boys from Brazil < - - -
7.5 1974 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia < - - -
7.3 1970 Brotherhood of the Bell < - - -
7.0 1974 Callan
4.5 1971 Chandler
5.5 1970 Company of Killers
7.8 1973 The Day of the Jackal < - - -
5.7 1975 Deadly Hero
5.7 1977 The Domino Principle
7.7 1971 Duel
7.3 1974 The Gambler < - - -
6.8 1970 Joe < - - -
6.1 1975 The Killer Elite
6.3 1973 The Macintosh Man
5.5 1973 The Mad Bomber
6.0 1967 The Naked Runner
5.9 1974 Newman’s Law
6.9 1979 The Onion Field
7.0 1971 Play Misty for Me
6.8 1972 Prime Cut
7.0 1977 Rolling Thunder
7.8 1973 Serpico < - - -
6.9 1973 The Seven-Ups
6.8 1975 The French Connection II < - - -
7.5 1975 Three Days of the Condor
1980s
6.9 1981 Cutter’s Way
6.1 1989 Dead Bang
6.9 1987 Fatal Attraction
6.5 1984 Flashpoint
5.6 1980 The Formula
6.5 1987 The Fourth Protocol
7.3 1986 The Hitcher
7.3 1987 House of Games
7.2 1986 Manhunter
7.8 1982 Missing
7.1 1987 No Way Out (Remake of The Big Clock)
6.4 1989 The Package
8.1 1984 Paris, Texas
6.2 1986 Positive I.D.
7.6 1981 Prince of the City
7.4 1986 Round Midnight < - - -
7.3 1985 Runaway Train < - - -
6.0 1985 Target
6.0 1988 Tequila Sunrise
7.1 1984 The Hit
6.7 1989 True Believer
6.3 1981 True Confessions
7.1 1983 Under Fire
6.9 1985 Year of the Dragon
1990s
6.5 1999 8 MM
6.5 1998 A Perfect Murder
7.5 1993 A Perfect World
7.4 1996 A Time to Kill
6.7 1997 Absolute Power
5.4 1995 Bad Company
7.7 1991 Barton Fink < - - -
6.2 1999 Best Laid Plans
6.0 1996 Blood and Wine
5.3 1990 Blue Desert
6.9 1997 Breakdown < - - -
5.9 1998 Brown’s Requiem
6.2 1994 China Moon
6.2 1997 City of Industry
6.1 1994 Confessions of a Hitman
6.9 1997 Cop Land < - - -
6.7 1997 Deceiver
6.9 1992 Deep Cover
5.5 1997 Dog Watch
7.4 1995 Dolores Claiborne
6.4 1999 Double Jeopardy
6.9 1997 The Edge
5.6 1997 The End of Violence
7.3 1998 Enemy of the State < - - -
6.2 1996 Eye for an Eye
7.4 1999 Eyes Wide Shut < - - -
6.2 1996 Fear
6.8 1993 The Firm < - - -
6.9 1996 Freeway
7.6 1994 Fresh < - - -
7.8 1993 The Fugitive < - - -
6.5 1997 Gang Related aka Criminal Intent
5.0 1990 Genuine Risk
6.9 1995 Get Shorty
7.5 1999 Ghost Dog < - - -
5.6 1993 Guilty as Sin
5.6 1992 Guncrazy
6.6 1992 The Hand That Rocks the Cradle
5.7 1996 Heaven’s Prisoners
7.2 1990 Horseplayer
7.2 1993 In the Line of Fire
6.5 1990 Internal Affairs
6.3 1998 Judas Kiss
6.6 1993 Judgment Night
5.6 1996 The Juror
6.4 1995 Just Cause
6.9 1991 Kafka
6.3 1996 Kansas City
7.0 1991 The Last Boy Scout
7.5 1995 Leaving Las Vegas
6.0 1991 Liebestraum
8.1 1995 Little Criminals (TV movie)
6.8 1994 Little Odessa
7.5 1996 Lone Star
6.4 1990 Miami Blues
6.6 1997 Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
6.2 1999 The Minus Man
7.8 1990 Misery
6.3 1998 Montana
6.7 1998 Monument Ave. aka Snitch
5.7 1991 Mortal Thoughts
5.1 1992 Nails (TV movie)
6.4 1995 The Nature of the Beast
6.3 1995 Nick of Time
6.6 1996 Night Falls on Manhattan
6.2 1997 Nightwatch
6.3 1996 Normal Life
6.0 1998 Palmetto
5.9 1994 Past Tense (TV movie)
6.6 1993 The Pelican Brief
6.0 1993 Point of No Return
7.7 1996 Primal Fear
6.5 1990 Q & A < - - -
6.2 1990 Revenge
7.3 1998 Ronin
6.7 1991 Rush
6.5 1991 Shattered
4.5 1999 Simpatico
6.4 1992 Single Black Female
5.3 2001 Skeletons in the Closet
7.6 1996 Sleepers
5.0 1993 Sliver
7.3 1997 The Spanish Prisoner
5.8 1992 Storyville
5.6 1992 Sunstroke (TV movie)
6.6 1993 Suture
5.9 1995 Sweet Nothing
7.4 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley
7.4 1991 Thelma & Louise
6.8 1995 Things to Do in Denver When You’re Dead
6.3 1991 This Gun for Hire (TV movie)
6.8 1992 Thunderheart
6.8 1995 To Die For
6.1 1990 The Two Jakes
6.8 1997 U Turn < - - -
6.5 1991 Under Suspicion
6.3 1992 Unlawful Entry
6.0 1992 White Sands < - - -
7.0 1998 Zero Effect
[APPENDED HERE: master lists of neo-noirs from 2000-09, first the A-M group...]
5.5 2002 $windle
7.3 2003 11:14 (6/10, comedy, not especially noir)
6.1 2001 15 minutes (8/10, seriousness/acid satire compound, cf. Network, The Hospital)
6.6 2006 16 Blocks (6/10, action, comic vein, serious but not too serious)
6.8 2008 21 (4/10, tepid, boring, doesn’t even explain blackjack well)
7.7 2003 21 Grams (6/10, uneven drama)
7.7 2002 25th Hour (6/10, lack of focus, puerile)
5.9 2007 88 Minutes (7/10, Pacino show acted subtly, complex)
5.7 2006 A Crime (foreign film)
6.2 2009 A Good Alibi
7.0 2006 A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
6.0 2005 A Little Trip to Heaven (4/10, coexisting plusses and minuses)
6.1 2003 A Man Apart
6.5 2009 A Perfect Getaway (7/10, mystery-thriller set in Kaui)
7.1 2006 A Scanner Darkly (animated)
4.9 2002 Abandon (6/10, somewhat lackluster, slow noir)
6.0 2009 Across the Hall
5.3 2000 After Alice
6.9 2007 The Air I Breathe (6/10, modest, mild, anthology-like)
6.1 2006 Alone With Her (8/10, imaginative, subjective often, stalker-voyeur)
6.3 2001 Along Came a Spider (6/10, fine 70s noir story)
5.2 2008 The Alphabet Killer (5/10, schizoid policewoman)
6.2 2005 American Gun
6.4 2002 American Gun
7.3 2007 An American Crime
5.5 2007 Anamorph (4/10, overly obscure story)
6.1 2001 Antitrust (5/10)
6.2 2006 Arc (7/10, darn good)
5.7 2009 Armored (7/10, good heist noir)
6.3 2008 Assassination of a High School President
7.0 2004 The Assassination of Richard Nixon (8/10, impressive)
6.6 2002 Auto Focus (6/10, Bob Crane story, not a noir interpretation)
6.5 2007 Awake (6/10, modest neat thriller)
5.5 2002 Back Flash
6.6 2009 Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call
6.2 2002 The Badge (7/10, meaty script, atmospheric)
5.5 2000 Bad Seed (4/10, near bomb)
5.4 2008 Bangkok Dangerous
6.5 2003 Basic (6/10, Rashomon-type, some stereotyping)
5.9 2009 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
4.9 2004 The Big Bounce
6.1 2003 The Big Empty (6/10, sci-fi)
6.8 2006 Big Nothing (7/10, pitch black comedy nihilism)
6.4 2005 The Big White
5.6 2006 The Black Dahlia
5.1 2008 Blackout
5.6 2003 Blind Horizon (7/10, Kilmer’s amnesia tied to assassination)
6.6 2008 Blindness (4/10 sci-fi)
6.4 2002 Blood Work (7/10, well-paced, plotted, fresh, themes)
7.6 2001 Blow
7.1 2008 Body of Lies (6/10, cynical spy thriller, not a decided neo-noir)
5.4 2001 The Body (6/10, bones of Christ?)
7.0 2000 Boiler Room
7.9 2002 The Bourne Identity (6/10, film-length chase)
7.7 2004 The Bourne Supremacy (5/10, too fast, too shaky)
8.0 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum (6/10, meatiest of the 3 but many problems, loses realism)
5.6 2009 The Box (5/10, horror, sci-fi)
6.8 2007 The Brave One (7/10, Jodie becomes a vigilante)
7.0 2007 Breach
7.4 2005 Brick
7.1 2001 Brigham City (8/10, religious themes in serial killer movie)
7.1 2008 Bronson
6.4 2006 Brooklyn Rules
6.7 2009 Brooklyn’s Finest (6/10, above-par directing, script goes back to Wambaugh)
6.8 2001 Buffalo Soldiers
6.5 2004 Bullet Boy
5.9 2002 The Burial Society (5/10, Coen knock-off)
6.4 2001 The Business of Strangers (7/10, two women, two worlds, noirish only)
7.7 2004 the Butterfly Effect (6/10, fantasy)
5.9 2009 The Canyon
7.4 2005 Capote
6.7 2007 Cassandra’s Dream
8.1 2002 Catch Me If You Can (not noir)
6.3 2000 The Cell (6/10, sci-fi basis, horror)
6.5 2004 Cellular (6/10, superficial, tense thriller, serial-like)
7.7 2008 Changeling (6/10, period film, doesn’t catch fire, uneven)
6.5 2002 Changing Lanes
5.6 2007 Cherry Crush
6.1 2009 Chicago Overcoat (7/10, well-done hitman story)
6.3 2009 Chloe
6.1 2002 City by the Sea (6/10. A drama, sudued, missing flair)
6.0 2002 City of Ghosts (8/10, Matt Dillon tour de force set in Cambodia)
6.1 2007 Cleaner (5/10, throwback to noir)
6.9 2008 Clubbed
5.9 2002 Coastlines
6.2 2003 Code 46
5.3 2009 Coffin Rock (5/10, about a psycho)
6.7 2003 Confidence (7/10, con games a la Sting, House of Games, Homicide)
7.0 2005 Constantine (6/10, fantasy, horror)
7.0 2000 The Contender (7/10, politics, spin, smears)
5.7 2006 The Contract (6/10, adventure thriller with Freeman pursuing Cusack)
6.4 2004 Convicted
7.0 2003 The Cooler
5.3 2006 The Covenant
5.6 2007 Cover (5/10, execution lacking)
6.7 2007 Coyote (5/10, uneasily combines standard with improvisatory acting)
7.0 2006 Crank
6.2 2009 Crank High Voltage
6.0 2008 The Crew
5.9 2005 Cry Wolf (6/10, unengaging)
6.8 2002 Cypher (9/10, sci-fi, imitated by subsequent films)
5.6 2002 Dahmer (6/10, uneven tone, too low-key)
5.1 2009 A Dangerous Man (4/10, Seagal, starts well, goes downhill)
6.6 2002 Dark Blue (6/10, has a number of merits, declines in last part)
5.3 2009 Dark Country (7/10, horror with time loop)
5.6 2005 Dark Water
6.6 2006 The Da Vinci Code (7/10, well-directed and paced, Tautou shines)
6.5 2009 Daybreakers (6/10, horror, vampires)
6.7 2006 The Dead Girl (6/10, 5 connected stories, labored, deliberate)
5.0 2005 The Deal (4/10, weak)
6.8 2007 Death Sentence (5/10, Kevin Bacon, a fine actor, in a very dumb revenge story)
6.1 2008 Deception (7/10, corrupt upscale world)
6.6 2001 The Deep End (6/10, remake of The Reckless Moment)
5.3 2005 Deepwater
6.6 2005 Derailed (7/10, Owen must deal with Cassel)
7.2 2005 The Descent (horror)
6.1 2002 Desert Saints
6.4 2000 Deterrence (7/10, isolated diner, prez nukes Baghdad)
8.3 2000 Devils on the Doorstep (Omit, China film)
6.7 2009 The Disappearance of Alice Creed
7.9 2009 District 9 (sci—fi)
7.4 2004 District B13
6.9 2007 Disturbia (6/10, not noir, variation on Rear Window)
5.9 2007 Dog Days of Summer
5.7 2009 Dolan’s Cadillac (5/10, definite negatives)
5.6 2001 Domestic Disturbance (6/10, modest b-thriller)
6.0 2005 Domino (6/10, overdone Tony Scott)
6.3 2001 Don’t Say a Word
5.2 2008 Donkey Punch (Omit, UK film)
5.9 2009 Don McKay (7/10, definite suspense)
8.1 2001 Donnie Darko (omit, drama sci-fi)
4.6 2009 Double Identity (6/10, complex and atmospheric)
5.4 2001 Double Take
6.5 2009 Down Terrace (omit UK)
6.3 2009 Duplicity (6/10, caper, not fully noir)
6.6 2008 Eagle Eye (6/10, sci-fi)
7.6 2007 Eastern Promises (8/10, UK, Canada, US) omit?
5.8 2009 The Echelon Conspiracy (4/10, sci-fi)
5.6 2000 Ed Gein (Ozu: C+)
6.3 2005 Edmond (6/10, strange Mamet, i.e., stranger than usual for him)
7.2 2003 Elephant (6/10, van Sant takes on school shooting in his idiosyncratic way, worthwhile insights, perhaps partly negated by some excesses on people walking down corridors, but I’m no art critic. This could be great art 50 years from now.)
6.4 2001 Enigma (7/10, UK, not really noir)
5.7 2002 Enough
6.8 2008 The Escapist (omit UK)
6.2 2002 The Escapist (omit, also UK)
6.7 2005 The Exorcism of Emily Rose (omit, drama horror)
5.4 2008 The Eye (6/10, horror, fantasy)
5.5 2006 Fade to Black
6.2 2006 Fatal Desire
6.4 2008 Fear Me Not (omit Denmark)
6.3 2002 Femme Fatale (5/10, falls flat)
6.4 2007 Film Noir (6/10, animation, omit)
6.2 2004 The Final Cut
7.1 2006 Find Me Guilty (6/10, Lumet goes after justice incompetence, but stops short)
5.6 2005 Firecracker
5.8 2006 Firewall (6/10, gets boring, story clunks along)
6.6 2009 Five Minutes of Heaven
6.3 2005 Flightplan (7/10, thriller on an airplane)
5.7 2007 The Flock
5.8 2004 The Forgotten (6/10, sci-fi)
6.3 2001 Formula 51 aka The 51st State (5/10, unfunny comedy)
6.9 2005 Four Brothers (6/10, solid action-crime)
7.2 2007 Fracture (7/10, Gosling vs Hopkins)
7.3 2001 Frailty
6.8 2001 From Hell
5.1 2000 Get Carter (6/10, Stallone handles it)
6.7 2000 The Gift (7/10, supernatural)
6.0 2009 Give ‘Em hell, Malone (6/10, comic book action)
5.8 2001 The Glass House
5.6 2003 The Galindez File (omit foreign)
7.7 2007 Gone Baby Gone
6.5 2000 Gone in 60 Seconds (5/10, car theft)
6.1 2006 The Good German (5/10, a mess)
7.5 2005 Good Night and Good Luck (7/10, biography)
6.7 2006 The Good Shepherd
6.6 2002 The Good Thief
8.1 2008 Gran Torino
6.2 2000 The Guilty
6.6 2009 Handphone (omit foreign)
5.3 2001 Hangman (6/10, TV-movie)
6.8 2001 Hannibal (6/10, a horror movie)
6.2 2007 Hannibal Rising (7/10, omit UK film)
5.0 2008 The Happening (omit sci-fi 4/10)
7.1 2005 Hard Candy
6.3 2006 Hard Scrambled (5/10, static, odd)
6.9 2005 Harsh Times
6.2 2005 Hate Crime (6/10, targets anti-gay religiosity)
6.5 2001 Heist
4.8 2001 Hidden Agenda (5/10)
5.9 2005 Hide and Seek (7/10, psychological suspense)
6.4 2002 High Crimes (5/10)
5.6 2007 The Hitcher (5/10, horror type film)
6.2 2001 The Hole (omit UK)
6.5 2006 Hollywoodland
6.6 2008 The Horseman (8/10, omit Australian)
5.6 2009 Horsemen (2/10)
6.6 2005 Hostage (7/10, above-par thrller)
7.9 2007 Hot Fuzz (omit UK)
5.2 2008 The Human Contract
7.2 2007 I Am Legend (omit sci-fi)
6.1 2004 The I Inside (6/10)
3.6 2007 I Know Who Killed Me
5.8 2003 I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead (7/10, Clive Owens seeks revenge, Hodges directs as in Get Carter)
6.4 2008 Ice Blues
6.3 2005 The Ice Harvest (7/10, skilfully handled comic noir based on heist aftermath)
7.3 2003 Identity (5/10, doesn’t play fair with viewer)
5.6 2007 Illegal Tender (5/10)
6.2 2002 Impostor (5/10 omit sci-fi)
7.9 2008 In Bruges (UK/USA, exc. Movie 8/10) A top 25 contender
6.5 2009 The International
6.4 2005 The Interpreter (7/10)
7.4 2001 In the Bedroom
5.3 2003 In the Cut
6.1 2009 In the Electric Mist
6.5 2009 The Informant
5.0 2008 The Informers (7/10, morality tale depicting a sea of immorality)
7.0 2006 Inland Empire
6.6 2002 Interview with the Assassin (6/10, grassy knoll shooter, merger of time perspectives)
6.3 2007 The Invisible (omit, sci-fi)
6.9 2005 The Island (7/10, sci-fi)
7.1 2005 The Jacket (7/10, sci-fi)
5.6 2003 Jericho Mansions (7/10, complex mental states mix)
4.4 2003 The Job (4/10)
6.6 2001 Joy Ride (6/10, horror from warped trucker)
6.5 2004 Joy Road
7.1 2008 Julia (8/10, top-notch Tilda Swinton)
6.8 2006 Kidulthood (omit, UK)
8.1 2003 Kill Bill Vol. 1
8.0 2004 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (8/10, honest to its style)
5.5 2002 Killing Me Softly (6/10, thriller begging for more)
6.0 2008 Killshot (6/10, Elmore Leonard material + Mickey Rourke = enough for me)
7.6 2005 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
6.2 2009 Knowing (5/10, omit sci-fi)
5.8 2006 The Kovak Box (6/10, suicide device)
6.1 2008 Lakeview Terrace (6/10, formula harassment story)
7.3 2001 Lantana (omit Australia)
5.3 2008 The Last Hit Man (8/10, charming but tense film)
7.7 2006 The Last King of Scotland (7/10, towering Forest Whitaker)
6.4 2008 The Last Lullaby (8/10, hitman movie scores)
7.4 2008 Law Abiding Citizen (7/10, justice system pilloried)
6.2 2008 The Lazarus Project (6/10, love and memory conquer psychic manipulation)
5.8 2002 Liberty Stands Still (4/10, Snipes can’t save weak story)
7.6 2003 The Life of David Gale (5/10, many defects)
6.3 2009 The Limits of Control (7/10, Jarmusch mixes themes)
5.7 2008 The Local
6.5 2006 Lonely Hearts
7.0 2007 The Lookout (6/10, seduced into a bank hesit, slow first half)
7.6 2005 Lord of War (7/10, slow and somber, veteran, cf. Taxi Driver)
8.9 2008 Lost Causes (only 7 votes)
7.7 2004 The Machinist (Bale too difficult for me to watch)
6.3 2007 Married Life
6.8 2005 The Matador
7.6 2005 Match Point
7.3 2003 Matchstick Men (8/10, Cage as neurotic con man)
5.4 2008 Max Payne (5/10, has its plusses but defects)
7.2 2004 Mean Creek (7/10, teen revenge plan illuminates human nature)
5.4 2000 Mercy
6.0 2006 Miami Vice (6/10, no real distinction)
7.3 2007 Michael Clayton (7/10, modern disguised melodrama, a good film)
6.6 2009 Middle Men (7/10, deft tensio overlaid with comic gloss)
8.1 2004 Million Dollar Baby (9/10, amazing combination of dark tones as seeds of upbeat tones)
6.4 2004 Mindhunters (6/10, Ten Little Indians type story)
7.6 2002 Minority Report (omit, sci-fi)
7.0 2007 Mister Foe
5.1 2000 The Monkey’s Mask
7.3 2003 Monster (8/10, thorough character study, Theron terrific)
7.1 2001 Monster’s Ball (6/10, some plusses but has its problems)
6.5 2005 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (6/10, assassins married, premise falls prey to action)
7.3 2007 Mr. Brooks (8/10, excellent, responsible appearance over reprehensible conduct)
8.0 2001 Mulholland Drive (re-watch)
7.6 2005 Munich (6/10, not really neo-noir. What could have been a sharp account and riveting account turns into a flabby story, that only sporadically rises in quality.)
6.2 2002 Murder by Numbers (7/10, strong police proceural.)
6.1 2007 My Daughter My Angel (omit, France)
Responses